Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Here at Front Five Building Services we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on the 25th May 2018.

Within this policy we have provided some information on when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Under GDPR, there are six legal bases for the processing of personal data and we must ensure that you are aware of which base applies to any data processing activity that we undertake.  These legal bases are as follows:

  1. Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
  2. Contractual Obligation: the processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil a contract with you, or because you have asked us to do something for you.
  3. Legal Obligation: the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  4. Vital Interests: the processing is necessary to protect the interests of another person.
  5. Public Interest: the processing is necessary so that we may perform a task which is in the public interest, and this task or function has a clear basis in law.
  6. Legitimate Interest: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is anything that can be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address or mailing address.  You can browse our website without providing us with any of this personal information.  The exception to this would be if you decided to contact us via our Contact Form, which is entirely voluntary.  The information entered in this contact form is not stored anywhere and once your query is answered your information is removed.

Contacting Us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data that you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address, unless one of the above legal bases applies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website.  They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose.  It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies.  If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.front-five.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Job Application and Employment

With regards to sending us information relating to a job application, with your permission, we may keep your information on file for up to 1 year in case we decide to contact you again at a later date.

If we employ you, we will collect and hold information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment.  This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment.   After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for 6 years before destroying or deleting it.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Complaints

In the event of complaint, we record all the information you have given to us and we use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.  We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

Sharing Your Data

Except as set out in this Policy, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to third parties, any information that is collected about you.

We may share your data with one or more of our carefully selected sub-contractors or suppliers if it is necessary in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

We would also share your data if required to do so by a governmental body, regulator, law enforcement agency, court/tribunal or insurer, for one of the following reasons:

  • to comply with our legal obligation
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases)
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders
  • for the protection of our employees and/or customers

Access and Removal of Your Information

You are entitled to view, amend or delete any personal data that we may hold about you at any time. Requests should be sent to info@front-five.com.

Updating our Policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time if necessary.  We will always make sure that our most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website.

This policy is effective from 16 May 2018.